Select Page

Privacy Policy

Thank you for your interest in our company Skiwo AS (“COMPANY”), and our software platform which includes this website, our mobile applications, and our other associated software that we have either built or licensed from our vendors to run our software platform (the “Platform”).

Our Company is part of the group Skiwo AS which includes TikkTalk AS, Salita Tolke- og Translatørtjeneste AS, Dipps AS, and Triv AS.

In order to use our Platform we require your consent. Some of this consent is implicit based on the actions you take, some of it is implied by the rules and regulations surrounding our industry, and some of it is explicitly requested or required by our Platform to help us provide services to you and to help us improve our business.

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

What data do we collect?

We collect information to provide better services to all our users. This includes your name, email, phone, organization information, information about your colleagues, addresses, and more. We ask for information when it becomes relevant, and provide explanations in the product.

 

What is our KYC and AML policy?

In Europe, the fifth Anti-Money Laundering (AMLD5) directive entered into force in 10 January 2020, with a new set of rules to help financial entities protect against the risks of money laundering and financing of terrorism.​​

To comply with this directive, we have to do 4 things for KYC compliance.

  1. Identify the customer and verify their true identity.
  2. Assess customer risk.
  3. Identify beneficial owners and take measures to verify their identities.
  4. Monitor and keep records in an ongoing fashion as long as we do business together.

In addition to the points above, we also have to detect and report on all suspicious transactions that go through our platform.

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • When you send us data via post
  • When you send give us data in person at our office
  • When you send give us data on the phone when you call us, or when we call you

 

Information you give us.

When you sign up, we ask for personal information like your name, email address, telephone number etc.

If you are buying services and want to take full advantage of the business features we offer, you might be asked to provide credit card or organzation details to create a business account.

If you are selling services and want to take full advantage of the supplier features we offer, you might be asked to provide information regarding your interpretation skills, translation skills, and other skills.

 

Information we get from your use of our services.

We collect information about the services that you use and how you use them, like when you post an assignment, edit your profile, or view and interact with assignments and other content. This information includes:

  1. name
  2. email
  3. phone
  4. address
  5. norwegian personal number (social security number)
  6. passport copy
  7. drivers license
  8. helsepersonregister number
  9. picture
  10. qualifications
  11. interpreter ID on any public register
  12. availability
  13. employer
  14. department
  15. employee ID
  16. case number
  17. booking reference number
  18. credit card data
  19. invoicing data
  20. bank account
  21. payout preferences
  22. paypal account
  23. digital signature
  24. procurement number
  25. client information
  26. documents uploaded
  27. content in chat messages
  28. support tickets
  29. college education
  30. diplomas
  31. schools
  32. video recordings
  33. device information

 

Device information.

We collect device information such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number. This may be used to associate your device identifiers or phone number with your Account.

 

Log information.

When you use our services or view our content, we collect and store certain information in server logs. This includes details of how you used our services, assignment details, IP address, device information and cookies that can identify your browser or account.

 

Location information.

When you use our Platform, we may collect and process information about your location. We use various technologies to determine location, including IP address, GPS, and other sensors that may, for example, provide us with information on nearby devices, Wi-Fi access points and cell towers.

 

Unique application numbers.

Certain services include a unique application number. This number and information about your installation (for example, the operating system type and application version number) may be sent to us when you install or uninstall that service or when that service contacts our servers, such as for automatic updates.

 

Local storage.

We may collect and store personal information locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage (including HTML 5) and application data caches.

 

How will we use your data?

Collected information is used to maintain, protect, improve and develop new services in addition to protecting us and our users.

We also use this information to offer you tailored content – like giving you more relevant assignments and interpreters.

We may use the name you provide for your profile across all of the services we offer that require an Account. In addition, we may replace past names associated with your Account so that you are represented consistently across all our services.

When you contact us, we keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements. You will of course be able to control the information you receive by subscribing or unsubscribing to our notifications. This can be done from your profile page.

We use information collected from cookies and other technologies to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our services. One of the products we use to do this on our own services is Google Analytics. For example, by saving your language preferences, we’ll be able to have our services appear in the language you prefer.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in these Terms.

We processes personal information on servers in many countries around the world. We may process your personal information on a server located outside the country where you live.

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

Many of our services let you share information with others. Remember that when you share information, it may be indexable by search engines, including Google. We reserves the right to create public profiles for users after we provide you with different options on sharing and removing your content.

 

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data at Microsoft, Google, Amazon and Domainnameshop servers located within the EU.

Our Company will keep your personal data for as long as you remain our customer, or for as long as legally required (for financial data), or three years whichever is longer. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by omission. We currently do not retain raw data backups longer than 3 months, and financial data is stored separately.

 

Marketing

You may sign up for our marketing by providing your email address. You will be signed up for our marketing if you sign up to our platform.

Note that we announce discounts and other benefits through our marketing channels.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send us an email with the subject “unsubscribe”

 

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact information at the top of this document.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including: • Keeping you signed in • Understanding how you use our website

We use cookies to remember your search preferences, to make the assignments you see more relevant to you, to count how many visitors we receive to a page, to help you sign up for our services and to protect your data.

We and our partners use technologies to collect and store information when you visit us, and this may include using cookies or similar technologies to identify your browser or device. We also use these technologies to collect and store information when you interact with services we offer to our partners, such as audio/video meeting services or features that may appear on other sites. We use Google Analytics to analyse the traffic to our websites and apps. Information we collect when you are signed in, in addition to information we obtain about you from partners, may be associated with your Account. When information is associated with your Account, we treat it as personal information.

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

How to manage your cookies

How to manage cookies You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

Our websites contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without explicit consent and an opportunity with withdraw from the Terms by deleting your account. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (email etc.).

We keep its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 10 April 2020.

 

How to contact the appropriate authorities

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/

 

Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Terms. When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

 

Our vendors

Here is a list of vendors that we use to provide our services. Our agreements with our vendors do not allow them to monetize the data we share with them, and we do not allow them to sell your data. The data we share with our vendors is often anonymous but can include personal data where anonymization provides no express benefit or protection.

Our vendors are:

  1. Our own group companies (TikkTalk, Dipps, Salita, Plusstid Hjem)
  2. Google (including various Google subsidiaries)
  3. Apple (including various Apple subsidiaries)
  4. Amazon (including various Amazon subsidiaries)
  5. Microsoft (including various Microsoft subsidiaries)
  6. SalesForce (including various SalesForce subsidiaries)
  7. Facebook
  8. LinkedIn
  9. Instagram
  10. Twitter
  11. Hubspot
  12. Aircall
  13. Toky
  14. Hotjar
  15. Airbrake
  16. VideoNor/Whereby
  17. Vonage/Nexmo
  18. Vonage/TokBox
  19. Stripe
  20. PayPal
  21. EHFPortal
  22. Fiken
  23. Visma
  24. Slack
  25. Intercom
  26. Crisp.chat
  27. Tawk.to
  28. Localise.biz
  29. SmartCat.ai
  30. XTRF
  31. Intercom
  32. TriggerBee
  33. Rule.se
  34. Mailchimp
  35. Pipedrive
  36. Helpscout

Terms and Conditions

Thank you for your interest in our company SKIWO AS (“COMPANY”), and our software platform which includes this website, our mobile applications, and our other associated software that we have either built or licensed from our vendors to run our software platform (the “Platform”).

Our Company is part of the group Skiwo AS which includes TikkTalk AS, Salita Tolke- og Translatørtjeneste AS, Dipps AS, Salita Holding AS, Salita Technology AS and Triv AS.

In order to use our Platform we require your consent. Some of this consent is implicit based on the actions you take, some of it is implied by the rules and regulations surrounding our industry, and some of it is explicitly requested or required by our Platform to help us provide services to you and to help us improve our business.

This document exists to help you understand everything you need to know about our policies towards our customers, suppliers, and vendors.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s terms and conditions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Who is this document for?

By using our services, you agree to the terms (the “Terms”) defined in this agreement. Please read this document carefully.

In this document, “You”, “Customer”, “Supplier”, or “Account Holder” means an individual or entity that is using or intends to use our services. “We”, or “us” means COMPANY. The “parties” means both you and us.

 

Implied consent

Anyone can create an account on our Platform

You are allowed to create an account on our platform to become a customer or supplier of ours.

By creating an account to use the Services you represent that you are at least 18 years of age. You may have one Account for hiring suppliers (“Customer” account), and another Account for providing your services to our Customers (“Supplier”).

By creating an account, you grant us your consent to use the personal information that you provide. This includes:

  • Required
    • Your Name, Email
  • Case-by-case
    • Address
    • Phone number
    • Payment information (including credit card or invoicing data)
    • Payout information (including personal number, bank account number, etc.)
  • Optional
    • Your affiliated organization
    • Your personal preferences

 

Our right to refuse service

Subject to anti-discriminatory laws, we retain the right to refuse or limit your access to our platform.

This right is necessary for us to ensure the quality of the services that we provide, and to ensure the safety of our suppliers.

Here are a few instances where we have had to use this right:

  1. Customers were signing up on our platform, and posting spam requests. These Customers were immediately banned.
  2. Customers were signing up on our platform with fake emails. These Customers were immediately banned.
  3. Suppliers attempted to register fake qualifications. These Suppliers were immediately banned.

To protect ourselves, our Suppliers and our Customers, we request that you immediately contact us if there is cause for concern.

 

What can you do with our platform

You may use our Services only as permitted by this Agreement and any applicable laws.

You can delete your account by visiting your profile page, and clicking “delete profile”. It is not possible to recover your profile. It is instantly and immediately deleted. Please ensure that you have necessary backups of your data before deleting.

 

Explicit consent

For us to provide services to you, we need to receive information from you. This information can be in the form of your qualifications, or your requirements for a new assignment. The information that you provide to us is necessary for us to operate our business.

This information includes, but is not limited to:

  • Languages
  • Certifications, diplomas and other proof of education
  • Request description
  • Request category
  • File attachments
  • Information about other individuals who should be kept informed regarding your request

There are TEN specific cases were express consent is recorded and required. As we continue to develop our product, it is likely that we will introduce more web forms that will request similar information in different experiences. These TEN cases cover all such mechanisms individually, and thus may apply to over 30 different ways in which we ask for this consent.

 

For Customers

  1. When Customers create an account, they explicitly permit us to contact them regarding our services. This is necessary for us to deliver our services.
  2. When Customers post a request, they explicitly permit us to contact them (and other individuals tagged by the Customer) regarding that specific request. This is necessary for us to deliver our services.
  3. When Customers set up the auto-approve feature or award individual applications, they explcitly agree to pay for the service that they expect to receive. This is necessary for us to deliver our services.
  4. When Customers cancel a confirmed request, they explicity permit us to charge for short notice cancellations if applicable. This is necessary for us to deliver our services.
  5. When Customers provide feedback on a request, they explicitly permit us to use their feedback to adjust the total charged amount for the request and to improve our business. This is necessary for us to deliver our services.

 

For Suppliers

  1. When Suppliers create an account, they explicitly permit us to contact them regarding our services. This is necessary for us to deliver our services.
  2. When Suppliers submit their qualifications on our Platform, they explicitly permit us to contact them regarding their qualifications and to contact other authorities (for example: IMDi) to verify these qualifications. This is necessary for us to deliver our services.
  3. When Suppliers set up the auto-apply feature or manually send in applications, they explcitly agree to provide the service at the prices shown on the Platform. This is necessary for us to deliver our services.
  4. When Suppliers cancel a confirmed request, they explicity permit us to charge for short notice cancellations if applicable. This is necessary for us to deliver our services.
  5. When Suppliers provide feedback on a request, they explicitly permit us to use their feedback to adjust the total invoiced amount for the request and to improve our business. This is necessary for us to deliver our services.

FINANCIAL IMPACT OF CANCELLATIONS

As a Customer,

  • When you CANCEL a request with over 24-hours notice, if relevant, we MAY charge you a booking-fee.
  • When you CANCEL a request with less than 24-hours notice, we WILL charge you the entire amount for this booking.
  • When you CANCEL a request, if relevant, we MAY charge you based on https://lovdata.no/dokument/SF/forskrift/1997-12-03-1441

 

FINANCIAL IMPACT OF WITHDRAWALS AND NO-SHOWS

As a Supplier,

  • When you WITHDRAW from a confirmed booking with over 24-hours notice, if relevant, we MAY charge you if we have to pay for modifications to flights/hotels/etc, when we re-assign the booking to another Supplier.
  • When you WITHDRAW from a confirmed booking with less than 24-hours notice, if relevant, we MAY charge you if we have to pay penalties to our customers (specifically Helseanbud).
  • When you cause a NO-SHOW, if relevant, we MAY charge you if we have to pay penalties to our customers (specifically Helseanbud).

 

FINANCIAL IMPACT OF DIRECT CALLS WITHOUT A CONFIRMED BOOKING

As a Supplier,

  • If you WITHDRAW from a confirmed booking, and then are called by the Customer, you are required to REFUSE THE CALL.
  • As the booking may have been assigned to another Supplier, you will NOT be paid for this booking.
  • Only the confirmed Supplier will receive payment.

As a Customer,

  • If you have received a confirmation email providing the contact information for the correct Supplier, you are required to call the correct Supplier
  • Please check our Platform to view the contact information of the confirmed Supplier.
  • You can also call, email, or chat with us.

 

Indemnity

You will indemnify, defend, and hold harmless COMPANY, our Affiliates, and our respective directors, officers, employees, representatives, and agents (each an «Indemnified Party») from any and all claims, damages, liabilities, costs, losses, and expenses (including, but not limited to, reasonable attorneys’ fees and all related costs and expenses) arising from or relating to any claim, suit, proceeding, demand, or action brought by you or a third party or other Account holder against an Indemnified Party relating to: (a) use of the Site and the Services by you or your agents, including any payment obligations incurred through use of the Services; (b) any assignment entered into by you or your agents, including, but not limited to, the classification of an Account holder as an independent contractor; the classification of COMPANY as an employer or joint employer of the Account holder; any employment-related claims, such as those relating to employment termination, employment discrimination, harassment, or retaliation; and any claims for unpaid wages or other compensation, overtime pay, sick leave, holiday or vacation pay, retirement benefits, worker’s compensation benefits, unemployment benefits, or any other employee benefits; (c) failure to comply with the Terms by you or your agents; (d) failure to comply with applicable law by you or your agents; (e) negligence, wilful misconduct, or fraud by you or your agents; and (f) defamation, libel, violation of privacy rights, unfair competition, or infringement of Intellectual Property Rights or allegations thereof to the extent caused by you or your agents.

 

Representations; Warranties; Disclaimers

You represent and warrant that (i) you have full power and authority to enter into the Agreement; (ii) COMPANY has never previously terminated or otherwise disabled an Account created by you due to your breach of the Agreement or due to invalid activity; (iii) entering into or performing under the Agreement will not violate any agreement you have with a third party or any third-party rights; and (iv) all of the information provided by you to COMPANY is correct and current.

TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE EXCLUDE ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS, STATUTORY OR IMPLIED. WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM THE WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF NONINFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY, AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

 

Limitation of Liability

COMPANY is not liable, and you agree not to hold us responsible, for any damages or losses arising out of or in connection with the Terms, including, but not limited to:

  • your use of or your inability to use our Site or Services;
  • delays or disruptions in our Site or Services;
  • viruses or other malicious software obtained by accessing, or linking to, our Site or Services;
  • glitches, bugs, errors, or inaccuracies of any kind in our Site or Services;
  • damage to your hardware device from the use of the Site or Services;
  • the content, actions, or inactions of third parties’ use of the Site or Services;
  • a suspension or other action taken with respect to your account;
  • your reliance on the quality, accuracy, or reliability of assignments, profiles, ratings, recommendations, and feedback (including their content, order, and display), or metrics found on, used on, or made available through the Site; and
  • your need to modify practices, content, or behaviour or your loss of or inability to do business, as a result of changes to the Terms.

ADDITIONALLY, IN NO EVENT WILL COMPANY, OUR AFFILIATES, OUR LICENSORS, OR OUR THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, EXEMPLARY, OR INDIRECT COSTS OR DAMAGES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, LITIGATION COSTS, INSTALLATION AND REMOVAL COSTS, OR LOSS OF DATA, PRODUCTION, PROFIT, OR BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES. THESE LIMITATIONS WILL APPLY TO ANY LIABILITY, ARISING FROM ANY CAUSE OF ACTION WHATSOEVER ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THIS AGREEMENT OR THE OTHER TERMS OF SERVICE, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), STRICT LIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH COSTS OR DAMAGES AND EVEN IF THE LIMITED REMEDIES PROVIDED HEREIN FAIL OF THEIR ESSENTIAL PURPOSE. SOME STATES AND JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW FOR ALL OF THE FOREGOING EXCLUSIONS AND LIMITATIONS, SO TO THAT EXTENT, SOME OR ALL OF THESE LIMITATIONS AND EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

 

Governing Law; Venue

This Agreement shall be governed by the internal laws of Norway. Any and all disputes arising out of the rights and obligations in this Agreement shall be submitted to ordinary court proceedings, and the parties accept the Oslo District Court as their exclusive legal venue under this Agreement.

 

Force Majeure

Neither party will be liable for inadequate performance to the extent caused by a condition (for example, natural disaster, act of war or terrorism, riot, labour condition, governmental action, and Internet disturbance) that was beyond the party’s reasonable control.

 

PROHIBITED SITE USE

The uses described in these Terms are prohibited regardless of where on the Site they occur. For example, the activities are prohibited in assignment posts, proposals, messages, communications with customer service and disputes.

ILLEGAL, FRAUDULENT, HARMFUL, OR OFFENSIVE USES

You may not use, or encourage, promote, facilitate, or instruct, or induce others to use, the Site or Services for any activities that violate any law, statute, ordinance or regulation; for any other illegal, fraudulent, harmful, or offensive purpose; or to transmit, store, display, distribute or otherwise make available content that is illegal, harmful, or offensive.

All profiles, assignments, proposals, and other content posted to the Site must be truthful and not misleading.

ENFORCEMENT

We reserve the right, but do not assume the obligation, to investigate any violation of these Terms. We may investigate violations and may remove, disable access to, or modify any content that violates these Terms if required by law.

We may report any activity that we suspect violates any law or regulation to appropriate law enforcement officials, regulators, or other appropriate third parties. Our reporting may include disclosing appropriate User information. We also may cooperate with appropriate law enforcement agencies, regulators, or other appropriate third parties to help with the investigation and prosecution of illegal conduct by providing network and systems information related to alleged violations of these Terms.

 

REPORTING AND CORRECTING VIOLATIONS

If you become aware of any violation of these Terms, you must immediately report it to Customer Service. You agree to assist us with any investigation we undertake and to take any remedial steps we require in order to correct a violation of these Terms.